Every month I pull the numbers straight from the Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS) so you can see what’s really for sale across the Killeen, Temple and Fort Hood area. This October 2026 report focuses on homes for sale in 4 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood area cities, broken down by property type: single-family homes (including garden/patio homes), condos and townhomes, manufactured, mobile and modular homes, and barndominiums.
Across these cities there are 1,747 active listings against 298 closed sales in October, which works out to about 5.9 months of supply.
Overview | By Property Type | City Snapshot | City by City | For Buyers | For Sellers | FAQ
|
1,747
Active listings
|
298
Closed sales in October
|
5.9
Months of supply
|
5.7
Single-family months of supply
|
October 2026 Market Overview
Single-family homes make up the bulk of the inventory with 1,681 active listings and 294 October closings (5.7 months of supply). Condos and townhomes have 39 active listings against 1 closing, or 39.0 months of supply.
Supply varies a lot by city. Harker Heights has the most inventory relative to sales at 7.1 months, while Killeen is the tightest at 5.6 months. As a rule of thumb, under 4 months favors sellers, 4–6 months is balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers.
Homes for Sale by Property Type
| Property Type | Active Listings | October Closed | Months of Supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | 1,681 | 294 | 5.7 | Balanced |
| Condos & Townhomes | 39 | 1 | 39.0 | Buyer’s |
| Manufactured, Mobile & Modular | 18 | 3 | 6.0 | Balanced |
| Barndominium | 9 | 0 | — | — |
City Snapshot
| City | Active Listings | October Closed | Months of Supply | SFH Median List Price | SFH Median DOM | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | 731 | 130 | 5.6 | $243,500 | 73 | Balanced |
| Temple | 621 | 107 | 5.8 | $285,000 | 80 | Balanced |
| Harker Heights | 127 | 18 | 7.1 | $315,500 | 83 | Buyer’s |
| Copperas Cove | 268 | 43 | 6.2 | $254,950 | 76 | Buyer’s |
City by City: For Sale by Property Type
Killeen
| Property Type | Active | Median List Price | Median List $/SqFt | Median DOM | October Closed | Months of Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | 710 | $243,500 | $140 | 73 | 128 | 5.5 |
| Condos & Townhomes | 15 | $204,990 | $151 | 128 | 1 | 15.0 |
| Manufactured, Mobile & Modular | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | 2.0 |
| Barndominium | 4 | $494,000 | $210 | 84 | 0 | — |
Temple
| Property Type | Active | Median List Price | Median List $/SqFt | Median DOM | October Closed | Months of Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | 595 | $285,000 | $161 | 80 | 107 | 5.6 |
| Condos & Townhomes | 19 | $203,450 | $158 | 78 | 0 | — |
| Manufactured, Mobile & Modular | 7 | $196,000 | $134 | 64 | 0 | — |
Harker Heights
| Property Type | Active | Median List Price | Median List $/SqFt | Median DOM | October Closed | Months of Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | 122 | $315,500 | $142 | 83 | 18 | 6.8 |
| Manufactured, Mobile & Modular | 5 | $89,900 | $80 | 72 | 0 | — |
Copperas Cove
| Property Type | Active | Median List Price | Median List $/SqFt | Median DOM | October Closed | Months of Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | 254 | $254,950 | $145 | 76 | 41 | 6.2 |
| Condos & Townhomes | 5 | $220,000 | $158 | 183 | 0 | — |
| Manufactured, Mobile & Modular | 4 | $252,450 | $184 | 76 | 2 | 2.0 |
| Barndominium | 5 | $699,900 | $350 | 186 | 0 | — |
What This Means for Buyers
With several cities sitting in balanced or buyer-leaning territory, buyers have more room to negotiate on price, closing costs, rate buydowns and repairs than they did a few years ago. Homes that have been on the market longer than the median days on market in their city are often the best place to start a conversation.
Condos and townhomes, along with manufactured and modular homes, can offer a lower entry price, but inventory and resale activity vary widely by city, so it pays to look at the months of supply for the exact city and property type you’re considering.
What This Means for Sellers
Pricing right from day one matters more than ever. When buyers have plenty of choices, overpriced homes sit, and a price cut later usually costs more than pricing correctly at launch. Strong photos, a clean pre-listing inspection and a clear strategy for concessions help your home stand out.
If you’re thinking about selling, I’ll prepare a free market analysis for your home using the same Central Texas MLS data, with comparable sales from your neighborhood and a pricing strategy built for today’s market.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does “months of supply” mean?
It’s the number of active listings divided by the number of homes that closed in the most recent month (October). It estimates how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale if no new listings came on the market.
Is the Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood area a buyer’s market right now?
Across the 4 cities in this report there are about 5.9 months of supply, but it varies by city and property type. Check the city tables above for the specific area you’re interested in.
What is a “barndominium”?
It’s a home built with a metal or barn-style shell, often on acreage, with living space inside. The Central Texas MLS tracks barndominiums as their own property type, so they’re shown separately here.
Why use the median instead of the average price?
A few very expensive listings can pull an average way up. The median is the middle price, so it gives a more realistic picture of a typical home.
How often is this report updated?
I publish a new For Sale market report every month, using data pulled directly from the Central Texas MLS.
Data source & notes: Data pulled from the Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS, Matrix) on November 7, 2026, Residential property type. For-sale listings are those in Active status (a snapshot as of the pull date; Coming Soon and Active Under Contract are not included). Closed sales are those with a close date of October 1–31, 2026. Medians are calculated by city and property type; days on market (DOM) is as reported in the MLS. Single-Family includes the Single Family and Garden/Patio Home subtypes; Condos & Townhomes includes Condominium and Townhouse; Manufactured, Mobile & Modular includes Manufactured Home, Mobile Home and Modular/Prefab. Fort Hood (Fort Cavazos) had no residential listings for sale or sold in October because on-post housing isn’t sold through the MLS, so it doesn’t have its own table. City breakdowns may differ from MLS totals by a listing or two that changed status while the data was being pulled. Months of supply in smaller areas is based on only a handful of October sales, so it can swing widely from month to month. Medians are not shown when fewer than 3 listings are active in a category. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Trina Heinmiller, REALTOR® | Southern Luxe Group | eXp Realty. Serving the Greater Austin Area to Bryan College Station.


